FREE SHIPPING on orders over $100*
$5.95 SHIPPING on orders over *

Avoid Bitter Coffee

Getting the Best Out Of Your Coffee

Many people are under the misconception that all coffee tastes the same; this is not true. With the proper brewing techniques, you can uncover the true flavors of your gourmet coffee. Savor your coffee rather than rely on it for a caffeine boost.

Coffee is one of the most widely traded commodities, not to mention one of the most consumed beverages in the world. One would think that with the abundance of coffee and coffee shops that well brewed coffee would be easy to find; however, many people are not aware that they have never had a true cup of coffee. In fact, many people are under the misconception that coffee is bitter or even sour. We are here to tell you that it is not necessarily true.

Well prepared coffee can have flavors that range from chocolaty, citrusy, mildly spicy, and even floral without having been flavored. There are a number of reasons why coffee can be bitter or poor tasting. Poorly trained vendors, lack of knowledge, and uninformed customers are just a few. 

Coffee drinking should not be an unpleasant experience. Here are some things that you can do to get more than a caffeine boost from your morning cup of joe.

Grind: Well ground coffee beans are important to creating the perfect brew. If your coffee beans are too coarse, the resulting brew will be weak and if the coffee beans are too finely ground, the beans will be over extracted resulting in a bitter brew.

Once ground, coffee loses its essence more easily so you should try to grind your coffee beans as close to the brew time as possible. Otherwise, order your coffee from a company that offers freshly roasted and ground coffee.

Brewing procedure: The taste of your coffee is greatly affected by the way it is brewed. When brewing coffee, remember that the method should be adjusted according to the size of the grounds. When ordering, tell your barista how you’ll be brewing your coffee, so that they can grind your coffee to a consistency that best suits that method. Depending on your brewing method, your barista can also prescribe the amount of time that you should let your coffee brew.

Water: Distilled or filtered water is not ideal for brewing coffee. Instead, opt for hard water to get the best out of your coffee. For every six ounces of water, it is recommended that you use 1-2 tablespoons of ground coffee. Using too much coffee is wasteful, and using too little coffee will result in a flat or watered-down brew.

Quantity: Since coffee begins to lose its flavor and freshness shortly after it is brewed, you should only brew as much coffee as you can immediately consume. Reheating or leaving your brewed coffee sitting for too long will negatively impact its flavor.

Storing brewed coffee: Store left over coffee in a thermos flask where you can keep the temperature at 180-185°F. Do not leave your brewed coffee on an electric burner for more than 15 minutes. Otherwise, it will develop a burnt taste.

Treat yourself to an unforgettable coffee experience time and time again by adopting the correct brewing practices.

Please wait...

Continue shopping
View cart & checkout
Continue shopping
View cart & checkout
[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 16515072, emalloc: 15697752
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem
mage0.4604100
mage::app::init::system_config0.0009127,6400
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Cache0.00112271,128262,144
mage::app::init::config::load_cache0.006715520
mage::app::init::stores0.004611,210,5121,310,720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website0.0001114,3520
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website_Collection0.00161589,344524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:resource_get_tablename0.0002313,8880
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_before0.0002382,3120
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_after0.0002382,3120
init_config_section:stores_default0.002118800
mage::app::init_front_controller0.00221214,248262,144
mage::app::init_front_controller::collect_routers0.00181116,512262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_routers0.0003186,0480
OBSERVER: mstcore0.0001114,1040
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_UrlRewrite_Model_Url_Rewrite_Request0.0001143,5360
mage::dispatch::db_url_rewrite0.00221376,344524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_UrlRewrite_Model_Matcher_Redirect0.00061196,368262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_after0.0001109360
mage::dispatch::routers_match0.4380100
DISPATCH EVENT:cms_controller_router_match_before0.00281194,720262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_cms0.00282192,472262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Cms_Model_Observer0.0001111,4560
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Cms_Model_Hierarchy_Node0.0002349,8160
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch0.253512,032,0321,835,008
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Layout0.0002136,8960
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Session0.0010247,2720
Mage_Core_Model_Session_Abstract_Varien::start/start0.0003119,0480
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::design0.00121171,696262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package0.0003138,7760
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::translate0.0009154,0640
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_predispatch0.250111,621,5761,572,864
OBSERVER: log0.247811,282,7121,310,720
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Log_Model_Visitor0.0007645,2880
DISPATCH EVENT:model_save_commit_after0.0009181,5200
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache0.00136393,7600
CORE::create_object_of::Meanbee_Footerjs_Model_PageCache_Observer0.0007124,9760
DISPATCH EVENT:visitor_init0.24361966,8161,048,576
OBSERVER: enterprise_customersegment0.24361963,7521,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Session0.0006196,3360
DISPATCH EVENT:customer_session_init0.0004144,4240
OBSERVER: enterprise_reward0.0003141,3840
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Resource_Customer0.00071108,4400
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getEntityType0.0006190,9040
__SEGMENTS_MATCHING__0.24151418,304524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CustomerSegment_Model_Resource_Segment_Collection0.0004176,8160
OBSERVER: persistent0.00114247,368262,144
OBSERVER: enterprise_websiterestriction0.0006242,8560
DISPATCH EVENT:websiterestriction_frontend0.0002119,2400
OBSERVER: enterprise_persistent0.0003333,6000
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_page_view0.1808100
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_load_before0.00101172,9920
OBSERVER: enterprise_checkout0.000958118,2240
OBSERVER: enterprise_catalogpermissions0.008321195,240262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CatalogPermissions_Model_Observer0.0001116,8720
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_page_view::layout_load0.0003130,168262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_page_view::layout_generate_xml0.001017040
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_page_view::layout_generate_blocks0.028516,439,5366,291,456
BLOCK: formkey0.00061170,2480
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_before0.003410628,968524,288
OBSERVER: magestore_giftcard_add_jquery_before_prototype0.001210635,8880
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_after0.002610613,7760
OBSERVER: configurableproductssimpleprices_show_enabled0.000710620,4160
DISPATCH EVENT:core_layout_block_create_after0.00041065,5600
BLOCK: root0.0003181,5440
BLOCK: head0.0002185,744262,144
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addJs0.00034263,1040
BLOCK: js_cookies0.0002176,1280
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addItem0.00011425,184262,144
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addCss0.0001913,8800
BLOCK: after_body_start0.00021121,9920
BLOCK: global_notices0.0002175,112262,144
BLOCK: header0.0002176,0720
BLOCK: account.links0.0002182,9920
BLOCK: store_language0.0002178,632262,144
BLOCK: catalog.topnav0.00041250,376262,144
BLOCK: top.container0.0002168,0400
BLOCK: welcome0.0003276,7120
BLOCK: breadcrumbs0.0002175,928262,144
BLOCK: global_messages0.0004193,8720
BLOCK: footer0.00021120,8960
BLOCK: global_cookie_notice0.0002175,936262,144
BLOCK: core_profiler0.0002167,4400
BLOCK: currency0.0002178,2480
BLOCK: header.callout0.0002168,568262,144
BLOCK ACTION: top.links -> addLink0.0005140,6640
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url0.00119964,6400
BLOCK ACTION: account.links -> addLink0.0008210,1200
BLOCK: catalog.compare.sidebar0.00031253,536262,144
BLOCK ACTION: footer_links -> addLink0.00134103,6960
BLOCK: catalog_product_price_template0.0002168,2560
BLOCK: return_link0.00051150,704262,144
BLOCK: checkout_cart_link0.00021139,120262,144
BLOCK ACTION: checkout_cart_link -> addCheckoutLink0.0004141,0320
BLOCK: cart_sidebar0.00031294,112262,144
BLOCK: paypal.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.00031195,600262,144
BLOCK: right.poll0.00031136,5040
BLOCK: right.reports.product.viewed0.00031176,640262,144
BLOCK: right.reports.product.compared0.0002198,7520
BLOCK: wishlist_link0.00042166,840524,288
BLOCK: wishlist_sidebar0.00052299,2640
BLOCK: paypaluk.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.0002178,864262,144
BLOCK: footer.newsletter0.0002176,9360
BLOCK: aw.ajaxcartpro.init0.0003175,7040
BLOCK: aw.ajaxcartpro.confirm.addproduct0.00021140,680262,144
BLOCK: aw.ajaxcartpro.confirm.removeproduct0.0002177,7120
BLOCK: google_analyticsuniversal0.00031219,064262,144
BLOCK: update_cart_analytics0.0002183,4720
BLOCK: wishlist_behaviour0.0002178,1520
BLOCK: head_js0.0002186,8880
BLOCK: ey_cart_link0.0003269,6400
BLOCK: ey_top_nav0.0002177,616262,144
BLOCK: ey_freeshipping_countdown0.00301469,776262,144
locale/currency0.00221329,960262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:currency_display_options_forming0.0004154,3760
OBSERVER: mage_currencysymbol_currency_display_options0.0003151,3600
BLOCK: search.block0.0003183,7680
BLOCK ACTION: search.block -> addSearchAutocomplete0.0003180,6720
BLOCK: yotpo.js0.0002181,0800
BLOCK: hierarchy_pagination0.0002187,3200
BLOCK: cms_page0.0007191,0720
BLOCK: enterprise_cms_hierarchy_head0.0003171,408262,144
BLOCK: sale.reorder.sidebar0.0002181,7280
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_generate_blocks_after0.00071106,6560
OBSERVER: configurableswatches0.0001154,1120
OBSERVER: checkout_action_layout_generate_blocks_after0.0002141,8560
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_page_view::layout_render0.1473100
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_before0.00365610,0080
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_register_parent_blocks0.0004568,2800
OBSERVER: giftvoucher_block_to_html_before0.0008568,4480
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getFilename0.00304956,9200
frontend/enterprise/ey-theme/template/page/1column.phtml0.124812,950,1283,407,872
frontend/enterprise/ey-theme/template/page/html/head.phtml0.01081541,640524,288
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getSkinUrl0.00101617,8240
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.023355190,520524,288
OBSERVER: enterprise_pagecache_register_block_tags0.00055514,0080
OBSERVER: downloads0.00095553,0320
OBSERVER: giftvoucher_block_to_html0.00095514,3600
OBSERVER: meanbee_footerjs_block0.016255131,480524,288
MeanbeeFooterJs0.015555120,520524,288
OBSERVER: searchsphinx_terms_highlight0.00125529,4560
frontend/base/default/template/directory/js/optional_zip_countries.phtml0.0002142,640262,144
frontend/enterprise/default/template/ajaxcartpro/init.phtml0.0006140,0880
frontend/enterprise/ey-theme/template/googleanalyticsuniversal/ga.phtml0.0002124,3360
frontend/enterprise/ey-theme/template/page/html/header.phtml0.095211,733,1362,621,440
frontend/enterprise/ey-theme/template/page/html/cart_link.phtml0.00491594,064786,432
frontend/enterprise/ey-theme/template/checkout/cart/minicart.phtml0.00411585,112524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:checkout_block_cart_sidebar_aftertohtml0.00301486,976524,288
OBSERVER: googleanalytics_minicart_update0.00291483,928524,288
frontend/base/default/template/googleanalyticsuniversal/cart/update.phtml0.00211470,456524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Idev_OneStepCheckout_Model_Sales_Quote0.0002140,7280
frontend/enterprise/ey-theme/template/mst_searchautocomplete/default.phtml0.0008165,7760
frontend/enterprise/ey-theme/template/page/html/freeshipping.phtml0.0006117,3600
frontend/enterprise/ey-theme/template/page/html/top_nav.phtml0.086111,481,7281,835,008
CORE::create_object_of::Ey_All_Model_Catalog_Category_View0.0000101,5760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Category0.002510335,568262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Index_Model_Lock_Storage_Db0.0004154,3280
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Flat0.0001111,3600
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Flat_Collection0.00081082,5920
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_before0.0001201,4480
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_collection_load_after0.024420351,648524,288
OBSERVER: enterprise_catalogevent0.015620190,320262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CatalogEvent_Model_Event0.00012018,8080
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_CatalogEvent_Model_Resource_Event_Collection0.002120119,4320
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Catalog_Model_Category_Url0.00048014,9040
REWRITE: Mage_Catalog_Model_Category_Url::getCategoryUrl0.037480927,4320
CORE::create_object_of::Enterprise_Catalog_Model_Category0.00068066,0240
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Widget_Model_Template_Filter0.00033130,4400
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Admin_Model_Resource_Block_Collection0.0007454,1120
CACHE_URL0.00561190,360262,144